Enrolment Form

//
If you do not have a USI, or have forgotten it please go to www.usi.gov.au.

Language and Cultural Diversity

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, St John Ambulance Australia is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltc (NCVER). Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this form) may be used or disclosed by St John Ambulance Australia for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. St John Ambulance Australia may disclose your personal information for these purposes: Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies, and NCVER, Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes: Populating authenticated VET trainscripts, facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage, pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms, understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information and administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation. You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted. NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au. For more information about NCVER's Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.
You must successfully complete the assessments identified below. There are four (4) assessment points. They are: A. Manage a casualty who is unresponsive and not breathing normally B. Skills assessment C. Manage a casualty with injury and/or additional emergency first aid conditions D. Multiple choice theory paper You will need to be marked satisfactory against all of the assessment items in order to be deemed competent. If you are not deemed competent you will have the opportunity for reassessment. If you are not happy with the outcome, you can appeal using the St John Ambulance appeals process. Please discuss this with your trainer if you wish to appeal. All work submitted must be your own in accordance with St John Ambulance Australia's plagiarism policy (listed in the student Induction Handbook).
//

If under the age of 16 years, this form must be signed by a parent/guardain to complete this enrolment:

//
Scroll to top